Cleveland
A public school district in Cleveland, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,890
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,690
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,890 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,608th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 38th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 90% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,690 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cleveland spent $11,690 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,273 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,690 | $67.4 million | 5,768 |
| FY2022 | $10,816 | $62.0 million | 5,730 |
| FY2021 | $10,408 | $59.5 million | 5,719 |
| FY2020 | $9,745 | $56.7 million | 5,814 |
| FY2019 | $9,730 | $56.1 million | 5,762 |
| FY2018 | $9,340 | $54.1 million | 5,792 |
| FY2017 | $8,908 | $51.2 million | 5,748 |
| FY2016 | $8,717 | $49.1 million | 5,638 |
| FY2015 | $8,501 | $47.4 million | 5,574 |
| FY2014 | $8,556 | $46.5 million | 5,440 |
| FY2013 | $8,036 | $43.6 million | 5,422 |
| FY2012 | $8,265 | $44.4 million | 5,370 |
| FY2011 | $8,076 | $42.3 million | 5,239 |
| FY2010 | $8,117 | $40.6 million | 5,007 |
| FY2009 | $8,022 | $40.0 million | 4,987 |
| FY2008 | $8,121 | $39.0 million | 4,804 |
| FY2007 | $7,525 | $35.9 million | 4,769 |
| FY2006 | $7,490 | $33.8 million | 4,518 |
| FY2005 | $7,273 | $32.9 million | 4,518 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $14.4 million | 19.2% |
| State | $35.7 million | 47.8% |
| Local | $24.6 million | 33.0% |
| Total | $74.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Arnold Memorial Elementary | 330 |
| Blythe-Bower Elementary | 710 |
| Candy's Creek Cherokee Elementary | 481 |
| Cleveland High | 1,755 |
| Cleveland Middle | 1,291 |
| D.P. Yates Primary | 288 |
| E.L. Ross Elementary | 272 |
| G.R. Stuart Elementary | 317 |
| Mayfield Elementary | 446 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700690
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved