Claiborne County
A public school district in Tazewell, Tennessee, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,967
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,671
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,967 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,454th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 58th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 86% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,671 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Claiborne County spent $11,671 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,330 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,671 | $47.5 million | 4,070 |
| FY2022 | $11,667 | $47.6 million | 4,081 |
| FY2021 | $10,325 | $41.9 million | 4,055 |
| FY2020 | $9,965 | $41.2 million | 4,137 |
| FY2019 | $9,630 | $39.8 million | 4,135 |
| FY2018 | $9,412 | $39.9 million | 4,235 |
| FY2017 | $9,206 | $40.1 million | 4,351 |
| FY2016 | $8,870 | $39.4 million | 4,440 |
| FY2015 | $8,525 | $38.7 million | 4,543 |
| FY2014 | $8,412 | $38.9 million | 4,625 |
| FY2013 | $7,931 | $37.4 million | 4,719 |
| FY2012 | $8,007 | $38.3 million | 4,784 |
| FY2011 | $7,733 | $37.8 million | 4,889 |
| FY2010 | $7,663 | $37.0 million | 4,835 |
| FY2009 | $7,261 | $35.2 million | 4,850 |
| FY2008 | $7,025 | $34.9 million | 4,974 |
| FY2007 | $6,269 | $33.3 million | 5,307 |
| FY2006 | $6,472 | $32.3 million | 4,998 |
| FY2005 | $6,330 | $31.4 million | 4,956 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.7 million | 20.8% |
| State | $28.2 million | 50.0% |
| Local | $16.5 million | 29.2% |
| Total | $56.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700630
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved