Skip to content

Chickasaw City

A public school district in Chickasaw, Alabama, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

2,679
Students enrolled
64
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
123.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,068
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 2,679 in 2024–25
Ranks 3,615th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 75th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,068 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Chickasaw City spent $9,068 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,237 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Chickasaw City spent $9,068 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,237 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,068$24.1 million2,654
FY2022$9,564$25.7 million2,688
FY2021not reported$16.3 millionnot reported
FY2020$8,405$12.7 million1,514
FY2019$9,833$11.3 million1,154
FY2018$9,074$10.5 million1,155
FY2017$9,372$9.9 million1,056
FY2016$8,765$9.0 million1,032
FY2015$8,347$7.9 million950
FY2014$8,692$7.7 million882
FY2013$7,237$6.3 million864
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Chickasaw City by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$6.6 million21.6%
State$20.1 million65.5%
Local$4.0 million12.9%
Total$30.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

5 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Chickasaw City
SchoolStudents
Alabama Destinations Career Academy1,663
Chickasaw City Elementary School331
Chickasaw City High School241
Chickasaw Intermediate School301
Chickasaw Middle School143

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0100188

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved