Centralia HSD 200
A public school district in Centralia, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 887
- Students enrolled
- 72.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 284.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,043
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 887 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,037th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 421st of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,043 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 77% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Centralia HSD 200 spent $21,397 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,308 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $21,397 | $19.2 million | 897 |
| FY2023 | $21,043 | $18.2 million | 863 |
| FY2022 | $19,236 | $16.6 million | 864 |
| FY2021 | $19,268 | $16.7 million | 866 |
| FY2020 | $18,825 | $16.5 million | 874 |
| FY2019 | $15,696 | $13.8 million | 882 |
| FY2018 | $14,640 | $13.3 million | 906 |
| FY2017 | $14,043 | $13.0 million | 927 |
| FY2016 | $13,962 | $13.0 million | 931 |
| FY2015 | $13,405 | $12.5 million | 935 |
| FY2014 | $13,952 | $12.9 million | 922 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $12.5 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $11,963 | $12.1 million | 1,013 |
| FY2011 | $11,429 | $11.7 million | 1,026 |
| FY2010 | $10,432 | $10.7 million | 1,028 |
| FY2009 | $9,032 | $9.7 million | 1,074 |
| FY2008 | $9,008 | $9.7 million | 1,076 |
| FY2007 | $8,497 | $9.0 million | 1,055 |
| FY2006 | $7,296 | $7.9 million | 1,087 |
| FY2005 | $7,308 | $7.8 million | 1,066 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.4 million | 10.0% |
| State | $11.1 million | 47.2% |
| Local | $10.1 million | 42.8% |
| Total | $23.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Centralia High School | 887 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1709300
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved