Skip to content

Record · District

Central Wake Charter High School

A public school district in Raleigh, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

293
Students enrolled
7.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,386
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 293 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,512th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 282nd of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,386 in fiscal year 2023
More than 39% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Central Wake Charter High School spent $15,324 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $26,031 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Central Wake Charter High School spent $15,324 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $26,031 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,324$3.9 million253
FY2023$14,386$3.2 million220
FY2022$14,114$2.9 million202
FY2021$15,228$2.7 million180
FY2020$8,603$2.0 million229
FY2019$9,252$2.0 million214
FY2018$9,932$1.8 million177
FY2017$26,031$1.7 million65
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Central Wake Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$495,00015.2%
State$1.9 million57.0%
Local$907,00027.8%
Total$3.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Central Wake Charter High School
SchoolStudents
Central Wake High School293

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3700406

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved