Skip to content

Record · District

Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk

A public school district in Ilion, New York, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

2,105
Students enrolled
177
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
393.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,664
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 2,105 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 4,377th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 227th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 75% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,664 in fiscal year 2023
More than 79% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spent $24,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,324 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spent $24,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,324 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,276$52.4 million2,158
FY2023$21,664$46.9 million2,164
FY2022$20,297$43.9 million2,165
FY2021$18,953$41.4 million2,184
FY2020$17,863$41.2 million2,304
FY2019$18,237$42.1 million2,308
FY2018$17,017$40.2 million2,362
FY2017$16,857$40.7 million2,412
FY2016$17,099$40.6 million2,372
FY2015$9,324$22.6 million2,424
FY2014not reportednot reported2,412

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$6.9 million11.8%
State$43.8 million74.8%
Local$7.8 million13.4%
Total$58.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk
SchoolStudents
Barringer Road Elementary School434
Central Valley Academy615
Gregory B Jarvis Middle School618
Harry M Fisher Elementary School348

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
CENTRAL VALLEY CSD AT ILION-MOHAWK
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601087

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved