Record · District
Canton Charter Academy
A public school district in Canton, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 774
- Students enrolled
- 37
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 72.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,475
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 774 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,724th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 431st of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,475 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Canton Charter Academy spent $11,349 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,338 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,349 | $8.6 million | 759 |
| FY2023 | $10,475 | $7.4 million | 703 |
| FY2022 | $10,230 | $7.1 million | 690 |
| FY2021 | $9,124 | $6.8 million | 744 |
| FY2020 | $8,674 | $6.3 million | 723 |
| FY2019 | $8,541 | $6.4 million | 749 |
| FY2018 | $8,053 | $6.0 million | 748 |
| FY2017 | $7,960 | $5.9 million | 744 |
| FY2016 | $7,795 | $5.8 million | 750 |
| FY2015 | $7,949 | $5.9 million | 739 |
| FY2014 | $7,755 | $5.7 million | 740 |
| FY2013 | $7,708 | $5.7 million | 737 |
| FY2012 | $7,786 | $5.6 million | 723 |
| FY2011 | $7,802 | $5.7 million | 726 |
| FY2010 | $7,699 | $5.5 million | 718 |
| FY2009 | $7,888 | $5.5 million | 695 |
| FY2008 | $7,700 | $5.3 million | 693 |
| FY2007 | $7,792 | $5.4 million | 687 |
| FY2006 | $7,491 | $5.1 million | 687 |
| FY2005 | $7,338 | $4.9 million | 668 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $276,000 | 3.7% |
| State | $6.8 million | 92.3% |
| Local | $292,000 | 4.0% |
| Total | $7.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Canton Charter Academy | 774 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2600263
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Michigan — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Michigan — A to Z, each with its page.
- Michigan on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved