Cannon County
A public school district in Woodbury, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,813
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,495
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,813 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,909th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 103rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 72% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,495 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cannon County spent $10,495 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,209 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,495 | $19.6 million | 1,865 |
| FY2022 | $10,244 | $19.9 million | 1,944 |
| FY2021 | $9,347 | $17.5 million | 1,875 |
| FY2020 | $9,337 | $18.9 million | 2,023 |
| FY2019 | $9,352 | $18.5 million | 1,979 |
| FY2018 | $8,983 | $17.7 million | 1,967 |
| FY2017 | $8,671 | $17.3 million | 1,997 |
| FY2016 | $7,985 | $16.3 million | 2,042 |
| FY2015 | $8,120 | $16.9 million | 2,087 |
| FY2014 | $8,302 | $17.4 million | 2,099 |
| FY2013 | $7,446 | $15.8 million | 2,126 |
| FY2012 | $6,173 | $16.6 million | 2,686 |
| FY2011 | $7,484 | $16.5 million | 2,201 |
| FY2010 | $7,351 | $16.6 million | 2,259 |
| FY2009 | $7,158 | $16.6 million | 2,322 |
| FY2008 | $7,485 | $16.4 million | 2,193 |
| FY2007 | $6,412 | $14.9 million | 2,331 |
| FY2006 | $6,396 | $14.1 million | 2,205 |
| FY2005 | $6,209 | $13.5 million | 2,170 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.2 million | 20.6% |
| State | $13.5 million | 52.9% |
| Local | $6.7 million | 26.5% |
| Total | $25.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cannon County Elementary School | 320 |
| Cannon County High School | 521 |
| Cannon County Middle School | 419 |
| Cannon North Elementary School | 238 |
| Cannon South Elementary School | 315 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700450
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved