Skip to content

Bradford

A public school district in Bradford, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

630
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,608
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 630 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,805th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 137th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,608 in fiscal year 2023
More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Bradford spent $12,608 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,805 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Bradford spent $12,608 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,805 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$12,608$7.8 million615
FY2022$11,135$7.1 million637
FY2021$10,300$6.4 million620
FY2020$9,743$5.9 million607
FY2019$9,950$5.8 million582
FY2018$9,995$5.5 million555
FY2017$9,212$5.2 million565
FY2016$9,422$5.1 million543
FY2015$9,764$5.2 million537
FY2014$9,800$5.3 million541
FY2013$9,208$4.9 million534
FY2012$9,092$5.1 million566
FY2011$8,325$4.9 million585
FY2010$8,809$4.9 million560
FY2009$8,145$4.9 million600
FY2008$7,325$4.6 million633
FY2007$6,638$4.4 million665
FY2006$6,640$4.2 million634
FY2005$5,805$3.6 million625

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Bradford by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.2 million13.7%
State$4.6 million53.4%
Local$2.8 million32.9%
Total$8.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Bradford
SchoolStudents
Bradford Elementary311
Bradford High School319

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4701390

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved