Bedford County
A public school district in Shelbyville, Tennessee, with 15 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 9,042
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,873
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 9,042 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,009th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 21st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,873 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bedford County spent $9,873 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,465 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,873 | $89.3 million | 9,047 |
| FY2022 | $9,064 | $80.1 million | 8,836 |
| FY2021 | $8,848 | $76.5 million | 8,643 |
| FY2020 | $8,184 | $73.4 million | 8,968 |
| FY2019 | $8,029 | $70.7 million | 8,809 |
| FY2018 | $7,514 | $65.8 million | 8,754 |
| FY2017 | $7,454 | $64.3 million | 8,631 |
| FY2016 | $7,088 | $61.0 million | 8,605 |
| FY2015 | $7,098 | $60.0 million | 8,460 |
| FY2014 | $7,234 | $60.5 million | 8,364 |
| FY2013 | $6,982 | $57.6 million | 8,243 |
| FY2012 | $7,287 | $58.9 million | 8,085 |
| FY2011 | $6,963 | $55.4 million | 7,951 |
| FY2010 | $6,595 | $52.3 million | 7,936 |
| FY2009 | $6,367 | $49.9 million | 7,836 |
| FY2008 | $6,120 | $47.2 million | 7,708 |
| FY2007 | $5,730 | $44.0 million | 7,680 |
| FY2006 | $5,589 | $41.3 million | 7,394 |
| FY2005 | $5,465 | $38.9 million | 7,117 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $24.8 million | 23.1% |
| State | $57.3 million | 53.5% |
| Local | $25.0 million | 23.4% |
| Total | $107.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
15 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cartwright Elementary School | 602 |
| Cascade Elementary | 621 |
| Cascade High School | 539 |
| Cascade Middle School | 360 |
| Community Elementary School | 650 |
| Community High School | 545 |
| Community Middle School | 365 |
| Eakin Elementary | 399 |
| East Side Elementary | 323 |
| Harris Middle School | 977 |
| Learning Way Elementary | 638 |
| Liberty Elementary | 631 |
| Shelbyville Central High School | 1,604 |
| South Side Elementary | 352 |
| Thomas Magnet School | 436 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700180
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved