Record · District
Ball Chatham CUSD 5
A public school district in Chatham, Illinois, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,516
- Students enrolled
- 261.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 595.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,231
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,516 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,138th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 78th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,231 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Ball Chatham CUSD 5 spent $11,190 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,246 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,190 | $51.8 million | 4,631 |
| FY2023 | $11,231 | $52.3 million | 4,655 |
| FY2022 | $9,944 | $46.6 million | 4,682 |
| FY2021 | $8,698 | $40.8 million | 4,696 |
| FY2020 | $8,598 | $40.9 million | 4,760 |
| FY2019 | $8,565 | $40.8 million | 4,763 |
| FY2018 | $7,993 | $38.4 million | 4,807 |
| FY2017 | $9,259 | $44.0 million | 4,747 |
| FY2016 | $7,693 | $36.9 million | 4,797 |
| FY2015 | $12,174 | $56.7 million | 4,658 |
| FY2014 | $9,369 | $43.6 million | 4,652 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $44.2 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $9,549 | $43.1 million | 4,518 |
| FY2011 | $8,985 | $40.0 million | 4,456 |
| FY2010 | $8,047 | $35.3 million | 4,383 |
| FY2009 | $7,341 | $32.1 million | 4,379 |
| FY2008 | $7,051 | $30.2 million | 4,283 |
| FY2007 | $6,542 | $27.6 million | 4,214 |
| FY2006 | $6,328 | $26.1 million | 4,127 |
| FY2005 | $6,246 | $25.5 million | 4,082 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.6 million | 6.9% |
| State | $13.3 million | 19.9% |
| Local | $48.9 million | 73.2% |
| Total | $66.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Ball Elementary School | 552 |
| Chatham Elementary School | 500 |
| Glenwood Elementary School | 573 |
| Glenwood High School | 1,484 |
| Glenwood Intermediate School | 672 |
| Glenwood Middle School | 735 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1704920
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved