Skip to content

Astec Charter School

A public school district in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,427
Students enrolled
75
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
113.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,437
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,427 in 2024–25
Ranks 5,906th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 89th of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,437 in fiscal year 2023
More than 20% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Astec Charter School spent $12,437 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,051 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Astec Charter School spent $12,437 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,051 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$12,437$14.5 million1,166
FY2022$8,805$11.1 million1,255
FY2021$7,528$9.7 million1,294
FY2020$8,355$8.4 million1,008
FY2019$8,432$8.1 million963
FY2018$8,167$7.5 million923
FY2017$7,814$7.4 million948
FY2016$7,518$7.0 million928
FY2015$8,051$6.9 million851
FY2014not reportednot reported795

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Astec Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.7 million20.4%
State$10.3 million78.0%
Local$206.0 thousand1.6%
Total$13.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Astec Charter School
SchoolStudents
Astec Charter Es579
Astec Charter High School435
Astec Charter MS413

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ASTEC CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4000783

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved