Skip to content

Record · District

Andover Public Schools

A public school district in Andover, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

27
Students enrolled
4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
11.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$25,147
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 27 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 17,483rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 194th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $25,147 in fiscal year 2023
More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Andover Public Schools spent $35,630 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,744 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Andover Public Schools spent $35,630 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,744 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$35,630$962,00027
FY2023$25,147$855,00034
FY2022$20,833$875,00042
FY2021$21,293$873,00041
FY2020$19,615$765,00039
FY2019$21,645$671,00031
FY2018$32,826$755,00023
FY2017$11,343$794,00070
FY2016$7,744$666,00086
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Andover Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$101,0007.2%
State$400,00028.5%
Local$902,00064.3%
Total$1.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Andover Public Schools
SchoolStudents
Andover Elementary School25

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2314823

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved