Record · District
Andover Public Schools
A public school district in Andover, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 27
- Students enrolled
- 4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 11.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,147
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 27 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,483rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 194th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,147 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Andover Public Schools spent $35,630 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,744 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $35,630 | $962,000 | 27 |
| FY2023 | $25,147 | $855,000 | 34 |
| FY2022 | $20,833 | $875,000 | 42 |
| FY2021 | $21,293 | $873,000 | 41 |
| FY2020 | $19,615 | $765,000 | 39 |
| FY2019 | $21,645 | $671,000 | 31 |
| FY2018 | $32,826 | $755,000 | 23 |
| FY2017 | $11,343 | $794,000 | 70 |
| FY2016 | $7,744 | $666,000 | 86 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $101,000 | 7.2% |
| State | $400,000 | 28.5% |
| Local | $902,000 | 64.3% |
| Total | $1.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Andover Elementary School | 25 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2314823
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved