Anderson County
A public school district in Clinton, Tennessee, with 19 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,018
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,945
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,018 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,566th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 37th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,945 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Anderson County spent $12,945 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,784 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,945 | $81.8 million | 6,317 |
| FY2022 | $11,475 | $72.9 million | 6,357 |
| FY2021 | $10,656 | $66.3 million | 6,222 |
| FY2020 | $10,133 | $65.2 million | 6,436 |
| FY2019 | $10,272 | $66.6 million | 6,481 |
| FY2018 | $9,757 | $63.9 million | 6,548 |
| FY2017 | $9,406 | $62.2 million | 6,609 |
| FY2016 | $9,290 | $61.3 million | 6,601 |
| FY2015 | $8,890 | $59.1 million | 6,650 |
| FY2014 | $9,177 | $61.4 million | 6,691 |
| FY2013 | $8,612 | $59.0 million | 6,855 |
| FY2012 | $7,893 | $54.8 million | 6,948 |
| FY2011 | $8,205 | $57.9 million | 7,051 |
| FY2010 | $8,727 | $59.5 million | 6,820 |
| FY2009 | $8,307 | $58.4 million | 7,028 |
| FY2008 | $7,005 | $56.1 million | 8,014 |
| FY2007 | $7,179 | $51.4 million | 7,156 |
| FY2006 | $7,064 | $48.5 million | 6,864 |
| FY2005 | $6,784 | $46.6 million | 6,875 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $23.2 million | 24.1% |
| State | $38.0 million | 39.5% |
| Local | $35.0 million | 36.4% |
| Total | $96.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
19 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700090
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved