Record · District
Allendale CCSD 17
A public school district in Allendale, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 131
- Students enrolled
- 11.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 25.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,811
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 131 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,001st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 811th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,811 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Allendale CCSD 17 spent $14,350 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,339 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,350 | $2.0 million | 137 |
| FY2023 | $13,811 | $2.0 million | 143 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 158 |
| FY2021 | $12,925 | $1.7 million | 133 |
| FY2020 | $10,819 | $1.6 million | 149 |
| FY2019 | $11,107 | $1.7 million | 149 |
| FY2018 | $11,364 | $1.6 million | 140 |
| FY2017 | $9,578 | $1.3 million | 135 |
| FY2016 | $9,304 | $1.3 million | 138 |
| FY2015 | $10,460 | $1.3 million | 126 |
| FY2014 | $10,032 | $1.3 million | 126 |
| FY2013 | $10,226 | $1.2 million | 115 |
| FY2012 | $9,389 | $1.2 million | 126 |
| FY2011 | $10,628 | $1.2 million | 113 |
| FY2010 | $11,500 | $1.2 million | 108 |
| FY2009 | $9,752 | $1.1 million | 117 |
| FY2008 | $9,786 | $1.1 million | 112 |
| FY2007 | $9,491 | $1.0 million | 110 |
| FY2006 | $8,720 | $1.1 million | 125 |
| FY2005 | $8,339 | $1.1 million | 127 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $524,000 | 18.1% |
| State | $1.6 million | 53.7% |
| Local | $812,000 | 28.1% |
| Total | $2.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Allendale Elementary School | 131 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1703450
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved