Alamo
A public school district in Alamo, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 600
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,645
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 600 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,048th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 140th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,645 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Alamo spent $10,645 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,347 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,645 | $6.2 million | 578 |
| FY2022 | $9,252 | $5.6 million | 606 |
| FY2021 | $8,939 | $5.3 million | 594 |
| FY2020 | $8,026 | $5.2 million | 643 |
| FY2019 | $8,000 | $5.1 million | 642 |
| FY2018 | $7,717 | $4.7 million | 611 |
| FY2017 | $7,138 | $4.6 million | 640 |
| FY2016 | $7,035 | $4.6 million | 651 |
| FY2015 | $6,968 | $4.6 million | 656 |
| FY2014 | $7,277 | $4.8 million | 654 |
| FY2013 | $6,627 | $4.4 million | 670 |
| FY2012 | $6,564 | $4.5 million | 684 |
| FY2011 | $6,799 | $4.4 million | 641 |
| FY2010 | $6,713 | $4.4 million | 658 |
| FY2009 | $6,430 | $4.2 million | 651 |
| FY2008 | $6,181 | $3.9 million | 624 |
| FY2007 | $5,956 | $3.5 million | 592 |
| FY2006 | $5,630 | $3.1 million | 546 |
| FY2005 | $5,347 | $2.8 million | 530 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 19.6% |
| State | $4.5 million | 68.5% |
| Local | $772.0 thousand | 11.9% |
| Total | $6.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Alamo Elementary | 600 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4700030
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved