Alabaster City
A public school district in Alabaster, Alabama, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,316
- Students enrolled
- 392.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 834
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,376
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,316 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,484th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 37th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,376 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Alabaster City spent $13,376 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,646 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,376 | $85.9 million | 6,425 |
| FY2022 | $12,376 | $78.6 million | 6,354 |
| FY2021 | $10,715 | $66.3 million | 6,187 |
| FY2020 | $10,428 | $65.6 million | 6,293 |
| FY2019 | $10,814 | $66.9 million | 6,184 |
| FY2018 | $10,706 | $65.5 million | 6,116 |
| FY2017 | $10,061 | $61.5 million | 6,114 |
| FY2016 | $9,623 | $58.7 million | 6,103 |
| FY2015 | $9,636 | $58.1 million | 6,031 |
| FY2014 | $8,646 | $52.9 million | 6,123 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $8.3 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $12.4 million | 11.7% |
| State | $50.2 million | 47.7% |
| Local | $42.7 million | 40.6% |
| Total | $105.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Creek View Elementary School | 958 |
| Meadow View Elementary School | 953 |
| Thompson High School | 2,060 |
| Thompson Intermediate School | 901 |
| Thompson Middle School | 1,444 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100190
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved