Achievement School District
A public school district in Nashville, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,412
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,612
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,412 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,944th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 113th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,612 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 31% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Achievement School District spent $13,612 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,049 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,612 | $81.2 million | 5,966 |
| FY2022 | not reported | not reported | 8,616 |
| FY2021 | $14,457 | $130.5 million | 9,027 |
| FY2020 | $10,826 | $120.9 million | 11,169 |
| FY2019 | $10,216 | $112.7 million | 11,031 |
| FY2018 | $11,585 | $132.3 million | 11,419 |
| FY2017 | $9,490 | $114.1 million | 12,025 |
| FY2016 | $9,739 | $100.5 million | 10,322 |
| FY2015 | $10,732 | $76.6 million | 7,137 |
| FY2014 | $10,645 | $43.3 million | 4,064 |
| FY2013 | $15,049 | $24.0 million | 1,595 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $28.9 million | 31.1% |
| State | $63.9 million | 68.9% |
| Local | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $92.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hillcrest High School | 476 |
| Kirby Middle School | 402 |
| Wooddale Middle School | 534 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700147
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved