Skip to content

Record · District

Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276

A public school district in Abingdon, Illinois, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

906
Students enrolled
77
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
221.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
Missing from the state’s report
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023

How this compares

Students enrolled: 906 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 7,924th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 408th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →

Spending and revenue

Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276 spent $16,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,278 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276 spent $16,276 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,278 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,276$14.7 million901
FY2023not reportednot reported903
FY2022$13,203$11.8 million895
FY2021$13,400$12.6 million939
FY2020$12,090$11.7 million964
FY2019$11,026$10.6 million958
FY2018$10,399$10.1 million971
FY2017$10,201$10.1 million990
FY2016$8,859$8.7 million985
FY2015$8,278$8.3 million1,003
FY2014not reportednot reported989

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
FederalMissing from the state’s report
StateMissing from the state’s report
LocalMissing from the state’s report
TotalMissing from the state’s report

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Abingdon-Avon CUSD 276
SchoolStudents
Abingdon-Avon High School278
Abingdon-Avon Middle School204
Avon Elementary School48
Hedding Grade School376

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
1701413

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved