Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Question

How many PPP loans were charged off?

643,039 of the 11,468,210 Paycheck Protection Program loans SBA approved, 5.6%, had been charged off as of September 30, 2024: loans approved for $18.2 billion, according to the SBA.

Data retrieved

The figures behind this

1 more column on a wider screen

PPP loans charged off, by state, highest share first, as of September 30, 2024
StateLoansCharged off
Alabama169,55811,505
Alaska23,696366
Arizona169,25010,693
Arkansas102,0385,122
California1,270,59768,172
Colorado192,2605,288
Connecticut117,8913,897
Delaware27,7321,940
District of Columbia29,5192,062
Florida983,32982,475
Georgia553,31454,715
Hawaii44,567846
Idaho52,391887
Illinois620,00462,508
Indiana186,16411,591
Iowa171,7202,424
Kansas126,4012,064
Kentucky128,4163,542
Louisiana217,32216,526
Maine47,409535
Maryland190,71310,729
Massachusetts217,2297,081
Michigan291,52319,530
Minnesota225,3605,712
Mississippi138,3899,136
Missouri233,1447,485
Montana47,066330
Nebraska114,1841,071
Nevada118,23211,019
New Hampshire40,930664
New Jersey302,43814,294
New Mexico41,1621,299
New York734,82141,345
North Carolina258,99114,488
North Dakota51,523423
Ohio351,98025,561
Oklahoma154,8983,270
Oregon115,8682,703
Pennsylvania342,42116,318
Rhode Island33,8041,370
South Carolina150,22510,033
South Dakota64,078330
Tennessee229,73312,351
Texas938,52554,710
Utah84,0231,768
Vermont21,699202
Virginia221,0849,350
Washington195,2274,838
West Virginia33,314832
Wisconsin187,8246,654
Wyoming25,657383

Where to go next

Sources

Compiled automatically from SBA Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) FOIA — loan-level data by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built