Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Information Technology Management

The Information Technology Management series had 84,652 federal civilian employees in August 2026, according to OPM.

The Office of Personnel Management publishes a salary for 40,386 of them, 47.7%, and the median of those is $148,711: a figure about fewer than half of them.

Information Technology Management, August 2026

84,652
Employees
40,386
Salary published
47.7% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
43,724
Salary withheld
51.7%, under OPM's own release policy.
542
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$148,711
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $102,415 and a tenth over $191,850.

Information Technology Management, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Information Technology Management: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 201582,87553.7%
September 201683,91753.4%
September 201784,45153.1%
September 201885,16751.9%
September 201987,58751.0%
September 202090,62550.9%
September 202192,40750.7%
September 202292,25350.8%
September 202396,99651.2%
September 2024100,98851.1%
September 202595,60749.3%
June 2026 (provisional)84,63547.4%
July 2026 (provisional)84,45447.7%
August 202684,65247.7%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved