Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · Occupation

Nurse

The median salary in the Nurse series stood at $124,531 across the 96,821 employees whose salary OPM published in August 2026, according to OPM.

106,823 federal civilian employees in August 2026, as the Office of Personnel Management published them. The median is over the 90.6% of them whose salary it publishes.

Nurse, August 2026

106,823
Employees
96,821
Salary published
90.6% of them. Every pay figure here divides by this.
9,228
Salary withheld
8.6%, under OPM's own release policy.
774
Neither withheld nor averaged
Paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or with no pay recorded. Not withheld, and not in the median.
$124,531
Median salary
Annual rate, over those paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.

A tenth of published salaries are under $97,182 and a tenth over $178,030.

Nurse, from September 2015 to August 2026

A point a year and the most recent months, which is what the file this page reads keeps. The share with a published salary is beside each, because a change in the median can be a change in whose pay is withheld. A month OPM flags as incomplete is marked provisional.

1 more column on a wider screen

Nurse: employees and published pay by month.
MonthEmployeesSalary published
September 201582,31888.5%
September 201683,92688.3%
September 201785,23588.5%
September 201888,05088.6%
September 201990,91488.9%
September 202094,73989.4%
September 202197,15589.7%
September 202298,73790.2%
September 2023107,56691.0%
September 2024110,80491.1%
September 2025107,04691.0%
June 2026 (provisional)106,22290.7%
July 2026 (provisional)106,52490.7%
August 2026106,82390.6%

How the federal salary figures are made

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved