Skip to content

Demographics of Van Zandt County, Texas

Van Zandt County, Texas had 66,130 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +6,383 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Van Zandt County, in four figures

66,130
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+10.7%
Change since July 2020
+6,383 people.
42.0 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$69,475 ±$3,694
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Van Zandt County, Texas's population grew 10.7% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Van Zandt County, Texas's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Van Zandt County, Texas's population grew 10.7% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Van Zandt County, Texas's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202059,747100.0100.0
202161,245102.5100.2
202262,858105.2100.7
202364,033107.2101.6
202465,266109.2102.5
202566,130110.7103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Van Zandt County, Texas on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202059,747+211
202161,245+1,498
202262,858+1,613
202364,033+1,175
202465,266+1,233
202566,130+864

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 42.0 ±0.4: for men 41.5 ±0.4 and for women 42.7 ±0.7. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Van Zandt County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 53,552 ±1755.7% ±0.3
5 to 1710,834 ±59017.3% ±0.9
18 to 244,572 ±4337.3% ±0.7
25 to 4414,457 ±62023.1% ±1.0
45 to 6416,483 ±66326.3% ±1.1
65 and over12,751 ±74320.4% ±1.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $69,475 ±$3,694, and income per person $34,236 ±$1,995, in 2024 dollars. The median is $78,476 ±$263 in Texas and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Van Zandt County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0003,785 ±49316.7% ±2.1
$25,000 to $49,9994,754 ±59121.0% ±2.6
$50,000 to $74,9993,782 ±45116.7% ±1.9
$75,000 to $99,9993,013 ±42413.3% ±1.8
$100,000 to $149,9994,079 ±54618.0% ±2.4
$150,000 to $199,9991,938 ±3598.5% ±1.6
$200,000 or more1,331 ±2665.9% ±1.2

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Van Zandt County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages6,869 ±1,26611.1% ±2.0
Under 181,965 ±46313.8% ±3.2
18 to 592,877 ±6049.3% ±1.9
60 and over2,027 ±44312.0% ±2.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Van Zandt County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureVan Zandt CountyTexas
Housing units25,903 ±4612,128,515 ±1,574
Occupied87.6% ±2.190.6% ±0.1
Vacant12.4% ±2.19.4% ±0.1
Owner occupied81.5% ±2.062.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied18.5% ±2.037.4% ±0.2
Median home value$222,100 ±$12,627$283,800 ±$738
Median gross rent$1,066 ±$65$1,403 ±$4
Median year built1991 ±21992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Van Zandt County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino8,407 ±013.4% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic50,270 ±21480.2% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic1,456 ±3012.3% ±0.5
Asian alone, not Hispanic301 ±720.5% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic214 ±880.3% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 250% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic15 to 361< 0.1% to 0.6%
Two or more races, not Hispanic1,805 ±3592.9% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Van Zandt County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state46,614 ±1,08974.4% ±1.7
Born in another state13,084 ±1,06620.9% ±1.7
Born a citizen outside the states377 ±1380.6% ±0.2
Born abroad2,574 ±4064.1% ±0.6
Naturalized citizens792 ±2271.3% ±0.4
Not citizens1,782 ±4352.8% ±0.7

Van Zandt County among the counties of Texas

57th of 254 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Texas page.

Counties of Texas near Van Zandt County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
San Patricio County72,053+4.7%
Harrison County71,956+4.6%
Hood County70,501+13.6%
Waller County69,858+21.9%
Starr County66,319+0.7%
Van Zandt County66,130+10.7%
Nacogdoches County66,035+2.2%
Anderson County59,805+3.2%
Maverick County58,823+1.7%
Hardin County58,723+4.2%
Chambers County57,594+22.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved