Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Story County, Iowa

Story County, Iowa had 101,291 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +2,633 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Story County, in four figures

101,291
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+2.7%
Change since July 2020
+2,633 people.
26.9 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$69,685 ±$2,902
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Story County, Iowa's population grew 2.7% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Story County, Iowa's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Story County, Iowa's population grew 2.7% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Story County, Iowa's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202098,658100.0100.0
202199,675101.0100.2
202299,857101.2100.7
2023101,021102.4101.6
2024101,418102.8102.5
2025101,291102.7103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Story County, Iowa on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202098,658+117
202199,675+1,017
202299,857+182
2023101,021+1,164
2024101,418+397
2025101,291−127

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 26.9 ±0.3: for men 26.2 ±0.3 and for women 28.0 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Story County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 54,204 ±734.2% ±0.1
5 to 1712,072 ±47212.0% ±0.5
18 to 2431,038 ±1,35230.9% ±1.3
25 to 4422,978 ±57722.9% ±0.6
45 to 6416,899 ±52216.8% ±0.5
65 and over13,275 ±62613.2% ±0.6

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $69,685 ±$2,902, and income per person $38,610 ±$1,522, in 2024 dollars. The median is $75,059 ±$418 in Iowa and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Story County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0006,430 ±67316.5% ±1.7
$25,000 to $49,9997,327 ±68218.8% ±1.7
$50,000 to $74,9996,906 ±56517.8% ±1.4
$75,000 to $99,9994,886 ±49412.6% ±1.3
$100,000 to $149,9996,523 ±48816.8% ±1.2
$150,000 to $199,9993,152 ±2918.1% ±0.7
$200,000 or more3,680 ±3949.5% ±1.0

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Story County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages15,990 ±1,19518.2% ±1.4
Under 181,556 ±3139.7% ±1.9
18 to 5913,252 ±1,00124.4% ±1.7
60 and over1,182 ±2766.8% ±1.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Story County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureStory CountyIowa
Housing units41,887 ±1011,437,699 ±523
Occupied92.9% ±1.291.5% ±0.3
Vacant7.1% ±1.28.5% ±0.3
Owner occupied55.5% ±1.471.7% ±0.3
Renter occupied44.5% ±1.728.3% ±0.3
Median home value$258,700 ±$8,356$208,000 ±$1,141
Median gross rent$1,018 ±$35$972 ±$6
Median year built1984 ±21972 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Story County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino5,184 ±05.2% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic81,361 ±44181.0% ±0.4
Black alone, not Hispanic2,711 ±2472.7% ±0.2
Asian alone, not Hispanic6,641 ±4876.6% ±0.5
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic108 ±440.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic12 to 132< 0.1% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic154 to 5260.2% to 0.5%
Two or more races, not Hispanic4,049 ±6914.0% ±0.7

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Story County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state61,118 ±1,26460.8% ±1.3
Born in another state29,610 ±1,34029.5% ±1.3
Born a citizen outside the states1,093 ±2771.1% ±0.3
Born abroad8,645 ±6978.6% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens3,041 ±3843.0% ±0.4
Not citizens5,604 ±6485.6% ±0.6

Story County among the counties of Iowa

8th of 99 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Iowa page.

Counties of Iowa near Story County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Scott County175,259+0.4%
Johnson County160,044+4.6%
Black Hawk County131,532+0.4%
Dallas County118,457+17.8%
Woodbury County106,649+0.7%
Story County101,291+2.7%
Dubuque County99,381+0.1%
Pottawattamie County92,996−0.7%
Warren County57,331+9.0%
Clinton County46,002−0.9%
Cerro Gordo County42,372−1.5%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved