Skip to content

Demographics of St. Louis County, Minnesota

St. Louis County, Minnesota had 200,518 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +451 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

St. Louis County, in four figures

200,518
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+0.2%
Change since July 2020
+451 people.
41.2 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$70,069 ±$1,494
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

St. Louis County, Minnesota's population grew 0.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of St. Louis County, Minnesota's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

St. Louis County, Minnesota's population grew 0.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of St. Louis County, Minnesota's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020200,067100.0100.0
2021199,34099.6100.2
2022200,567100.2100.7
2023200,669100.3101.6
2024200,630100.3102.5
2025200,518100.2103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of St. Louis County, Minnesota on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020200,067−160
2021199,340−727
2022200,567+1,227
2023200,669+102
2024200,630−39
2025200,518−112

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.2 ±0.3: for men 40.5 ±0.3 and for women 42.1 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Louis County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 59,302 ±774.6% ±<0.1
5 to 1727,828 ±66713.9% ±0.3
18 to 2424,569 ±91112.3% ±0.5
25 to 4446,862 ±78823.4% ±0.4
45 to 6448,811 ±76724.4% ±0.4
65 and over42,751 ±92021.4% ±0.5

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $70,069 ±$1,494, and income per person $41,302 ±$1,041, in 2024 dollars. The median is $89,062 ±$409 in Minnesota and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in St. Louis County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00014,131 ±83216.2% ±0.9
$25,000 to $49,99917,180 ±91919.7% ±1.0
$50,000 to $74,99914,692 ±72816.9% ±0.8
$75,000 to $99,99911,795 ±69913.5% ±0.8
$100,000 to $149,99915,036 ±73217.3% ±0.8
$150,000 to $199,9998,063 ±5809.3% ±0.7
$200,000 or more6,218 ±5617.1% ±0.6

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in St. Louis County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages25,560 ±1,31113.2% ±0.7
Under 184,522 ±55712.5% ±1.5
18 to 5914,960 ±84214.7% ±0.8
60 and over6,078 ±52010.9% ±0.9

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in St. Louis County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSt. Louis CountyMinnesota
Housing units104,263 ±1162,545,030 ±1,535
Occupied83.6% ±0.690.7% ±0.2
Vacant16.4% ±0.69.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied71.2% ±0.972.2% ±0.3
Renter occupied28.8% ±1.127.8% ±0.2
Median home value$221,400 ±$3,411$329,300 ±$903
Median gross rent$1,013 ±$36$1,280 ±$7
Median year built1962 ±11979 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Louis County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino3,896 ±01.9% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic179,093 ±36889.5% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic3,258 ±3521.6% ±0.2
Asian alone, not Hispanic2,060 ±1941.0% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic2,902 ±3281.5% ±0.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 240% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic675 ±2220.3% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic8,228 ±5974.1% ±0.3

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in St. Louis County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state151,021 ±1,62075.5% ±0.8
Born in another state43,992 ±1,49022.0% ±0.7
Born a citizen outside the states1,253 ±2250.6% ±0.1
Born abroad3,857 ±4461.9% ±0.2
Naturalized citizens2,253 ±2961.1% ±0.1
Not citizens1,604 ±3030.8% ±0.2

St. Louis County among the counties of Minnesota

6th of 87 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Minnesota page.

Counties of Minnesota near St. Louis County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Hennepin County1,284,784+0.2%
Ramsey County541,623−1.8%
Dakota County457,710+3.9%
Anoka County381,605+4.7%
Washington County286,895+6.9%
St. Louis County200,518+0.2%
Olmsted County166,731+2.3%
Stearns County164,110+3.6%
Scott County159,017+5.1%
Wright County157,559+11.1%
Carver County114,379+6.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved