Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of San Juan County, Washington

San Juan County, Washington had 18,577 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +752 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

San Juan County, in four figures

18,577
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+4.2%
Change since July 2020
+752 people.
57.0 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$84,800 ±$5,910
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

San Juan County, Washington's population grew 4.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of San Juan County, Washington's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

San Juan County, Washington's population grew 4.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of San Juan County, Washington's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202017,825100.0100.0
202118,629104.5100.2
202218,668104.7100.7
202318,563104.1101.6
202418,556104.1102.5
202518,577104.2103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of San Juan County, Washington on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202017,825+39
202118,629+804
202218,668+39
202318,563−105
202418,556−7
202518,577+21

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 57.0 ±0.4: for men 56.0 ±0.5 and for women 58.0 ±0.4. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in San Juan County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 5466 ±352.5% ±0.2
5 to 171,857 ±10210.0% ±0.6
18 to 24815 ±944.4% ±0.5
25 to 443,526 ±15719.1% ±0.8
45 to 645,158 ±16727.9% ±0.9
65 and over6,656 ±22736.0% ±1.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $84,800 ±$5,910, and income per person $63,950 ±$3,457, in 2024 dollars. The median is $98,141 ±$414 in Washington and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in San Juan County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0001,329 ±15614.7% ±1.7
$25,000 to $49,9991,429 ±15215.9% ±1.6
$50,000 to $74,9991,302 ±12214.4% ±1.3
$75,000 to $99,9991,058 ±11811.7% ±1.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,625 ±17018.0% ±1.8
$150,000 to $199,999914 ±10010.1% ±1.1
$200,000 or more1,358 ±10315.1% ±1.1

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in San Juan County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages2,072 ±25511.3% ±1.4
Under 18320 ±7714.3% ±3.3
18 to 59956 ±12912.5% ±1.6
60 and over796 ±1159.5% ±1.3

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in San Juan County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSan Juan CountyWashington
Housing units13,990 ±813,306,620 ±517
Occupied64.4% ±1.692.7% ±0.2
Vacant35.6% ±1.57.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied78.0% ±0.763.8% ±0.3
Renter occupied22.0% ±1.636.2% ±0.2
Median home value$799,200 ±$22,896$564,600 ±$1,940
Median gross rent$1,512 ±$112$1,760 ±$7
Median year built1988 ±11985 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in San Juan County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino1,409 ±07.6% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic15,743 ±8985.2% ±0.5
Black alone, not Hispanic20 to 700.1% to 0.4%
Asian alone, not Hispanic248 ±391.3% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic78 ±270.4% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic43 ±70.2% ±<0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic29 to 1010.2% to 0.5%
Two or more races, not Hispanic847 ±1024.6% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in San Juan County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state6,227 ±23533.7% ±1.3
Born in another state10,641 ±24257.6% ±1.3
Born a citizen outside the states321 ±631.7% ±0.3
Born abroad1,289 ±1527.0% ±0.8
Naturalized citizens722 ±1053.9% ±0.6
Not citizens567 ±1103.1% ±0.6

San Juan County among the counties of Washington

32nd of 39 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Washington page.

Counties of Washington near San Juan County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Jefferson County33,970+2.7%
Pacific County24,357+3.6%
Klickitat County24,331+6.6%
Asotin County22,545+1.0%
Adams County21,488+4.3%
San Juan County18,577+4.2%
Pend Oreille County14,457+7.0%
Skamania County12,669+5.2%
Lincoln County11,982+9.7%
Ferry County7,517+4.4%
Wahkiakum County4,873+9.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved