Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina had 1,233,383 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +117,200 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Mecklenburg County, in four figures

1,233,383
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+10.5%
Change since July 2020
+117,200 people.
35.5 ±0.1
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$87,005 ±$1,162
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina's population grew 10.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina's population grew 10.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
20201,116,183100.0100.0
20211,125,402100.8100.2
20221,148,324102.9100.7
20231,173,749105.2101.6
20241,206,829108.1102.5
20251,233,383110.5103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
20201,116,183+629
20211,125,402+9,219
20221,148,324+22,922
20231,173,749+25,425
20241,206,829+33,080
20251,233,383+26,554

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 35.5 ±0.1: for men 34.7 ±0.1 and for women 36.3 ±0.1. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 573,893 ±316.4% ±<0.1
5 to 17189,840 ±2,52916.4% ±0.2
18 to 24105,974 ±1,8539.2% ±0.2
25 to 44369,503 ±2,83932.0% ±0.2
45 to 64277,566 ±2,46724.0% ±0.2
65 and over137,905 ±2,41511.9% ±0.2

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $87,005 ±$1,162, and income per person $53,295 ±$732, in 2024 dollars. The median is $72,388 ±$324 in North Carolina and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Mecklenburg County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00053,009 ±2,17111.4% ±0.5
$25,000 to $49,99974,102 ±2,55915.9% ±0.5
$50,000 to $74,99975,616 ±2,57316.2% ±0.5
$75,000 to $99,99959,388 ±2,13312.7% ±0.5
$100,000 to $149,99981,280 ±2,37617.4% ±0.5
$150,000 to $199,99947,215 ±1,76410.1% ±0.4
$200,000 or more75,917 ±2,00916.3% ±0.4

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Mecklenburg County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages117,730 ±4,93810.4% ±0.4
Under 1838,311 ±2,26814.8% ±0.8
18 to 5960,887 ±2,7038.9% ±0.4
60 and over18,532 ±1,1829.5% ±0.6

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Mecklenburg County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureMecklenburg CountyNorth Carolina
Housing units503,071 ±2134,895,668 ±642
Occupied92.7% ±0.387.5% ±0.2
Vacant7.3% ±0.312.5% ±0.2
Owner occupied55.1% ±0.666.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied44.9% ±0.633.4% ±0.2
Median home value$406,800 ±$4,752$288,900 ±$1,086
Median gross rent$1,627 ±$14$1,228 ±$5
Median year built1997 ±11991 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino184,569 ±016.0% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic498,847 ±1,10743.2% ±0.1
Black alone, not Hispanic343,410 ±2,98029.7% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic72,816 ±1,1006.3% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic1,615 ±2920.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic413 ±109< 0.1% ±<0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic6,156 ±8750.5% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic46,855 ±3,2524.1% ±0.3

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Mecklenburg County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state451,830 ±5,98339.1% ±0.5
Born in another state483,457 ±5,39641.9% ±0.5
Born a citizen outside the states19,081 ±1,5911.7% ±0.1
Born abroad200,313 ±4,09617.3% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens77,027 ±2,7106.7% ±0.2
Not citizens123,286 ±3,60810.7% ±0.3

Mecklenburg County among the counties of North Carolina

2nd of 100 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the North Carolina page.

Counties of North Carolina near Mecklenburg County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Wake County1,257,235+11.2%
Mecklenburg County1,233,383+10.5%
Guilford County562,234+4.4%
Forsyth County401,718+5.0%
Durham County347,240+7.7%
Cumberland County338,473+0.4%
Buncombe County277,417+2.9%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved