Skip to content

Demographics of Haywood County, North Carolina

Haywood County, North Carolina had 63,369 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +1,150 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Haywood County, in four figures

63,369
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+1.8%
Change since July 2020
+1,150 people.
47.8 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$61,912 ±$2,423
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Haywood County, North Carolina's population grew 1.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Haywood County, North Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Haywood County, North Carolina's population grew 1.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Haywood County, North Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202062,219100.0100.0
202162,539100.5100.2
202262,588100.6100.7
202362,948101.2101.6
202463,233101.6102.5
202563,369101.8103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Haywood County, North Carolina on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202062,219+131
202162,539+320
202262,588+49
202362,948+360
202463,233+285
202563,369+136

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 47.8 ±0.3: for men 46.0 ±0.7 and for women 49.5 ±0.7. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Haywood County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 52,643 ±1294.2% ±0.2
5 to 178,382 ±51513.4% ±0.8
18 to 244,068 ±3076.5% ±0.5
25 to 4414,340 ±55222.9% ±0.9
45 to 6417,123 ±63927.3% ±1.0
65 and over16,106 ±81125.7% ±1.3

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $61,912 ±$2,423, and income per person $36,367 ±$1,499, in 2024 dollars. The median is $72,388 ±$324 in North Carolina and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Haywood County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0005,246 ±62519.3% ±2.3
$25,000 to $49,9995,972 ±66022.0% ±2.4
$50,000 to $74,9994,200 ±48315.5% ±1.7
$75,000 to $99,9993,797 ±44114.0% ±1.6
$100,000 to $149,9994,752 ±50117.5% ±1.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,661 ±2756.1% ±1.0
$200,000 or more1,495 ±3555.5% ±1.3

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Haywood County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages8,116 ±1,17013.1% ±1.9
Under 182,043 ±49419.2% ±4.4
18 to 593,621 ±56611.8% ±1.8
60 and over2,452 ±46912.0% ±2.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Haywood County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureHaywood CountyNorth Carolina
Housing units35,560 ±414,895,668 ±642
Occupied76.3% ±1.887.5% ±0.2
Vacant23.7% ±1.812.5% ±0.2
Owner occupied74.9% ±1.766.6% ±0.3
Renter occupied25.1% ±2.233.4% ±0.2
Median home value$279,200 ±$9,537$288,900 ±$1,086
Median gross rent$1,067 ±$50$1,228 ±$5
Median year built1983 ±21991 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Haywood County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino3,103 ±05.0% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic56,657 ±15290.4% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic545 ±1640.9% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic229 ±900.4% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic264 ±810.4% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 320% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic35 to 2530.1% to 0.4%
Two or more races, not Hispanic1,720 ±2242.7% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Haywood County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state35,705 ±1,33457.0% ±2.1
Born in another state24,872 ±1,30539.7% ±2.1
Born a citizen outside the states357 ±1250.6% ±0.2
Born abroad1,728 ±3432.8% ±0.5
Naturalized citizens872 ±2201.4% ±0.4
Not citizens856 ±2651.4% ±0.4

Haywood County among the counties of North Carolina

45th of 100 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the North Carolina page.

Counties of North Carolina near Haywood County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Carteret County70,469+4.1%
Lee County70,258+10.8%
Stanly County68,830+9.8%
Wilkes County66,233+0.5%
Rutherford County65,745+2.1%
Haywood County63,369+1.8%
Sampson County61,504+4.1%
Granville County61,421+2.1%
Hoke County56,939+9.0%
Lenoir County55,837+1.4%
Watauga County54,786+0.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved