Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Demographics of Essex County, Massachusetts

Essex County, Massachusetts had 826,653 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +18,854 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Essex County, in four figures

826,653
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+2.3%
Change since July 2020
+18,854 people.
41.2 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$101,883 ±$1,515
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Essex County, Massachusetts's population grew 2.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Essex County, Massachusetts's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Essex County, Massachusetts's population grew 2.3% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Essex County, Massachusetts's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020807,799100.0100.0
2021807,38799.9100.2
2022810,054100.3100.7
2023817,647101.2101.6
2024826,170102.3102.5
2025826,653102.3103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Essex County, Massachusetts on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020807,799−2,144
2021807,387−412
2022810,054+2,667
2023817,647+7,593
2024826,170+8,523
2025826,653+483

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 41.2 ±0.2: for men 39.7 ±0.2 and for women 42.6 ±0.2. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Essex County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 543,619 ±435.4% ±<0.1
5 to 17125,866 ±1,93815.5% ±0.2
18 to 2471,532 ±1,4338.8% ±0.2
25 to 44205,506 ±2,05325.3% ±0.3
45 to 64216,425 ±2,22826.6% ±0.3
65 and over150,106 ±2,36218.5% ±0.3

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $101,883 ±$1,515, and income per person $54,665 ±$814, in 2024 dollars. The median is $103,960 ±$527 in Massachusetts and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Essex County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00041,761 ±1,86313.3% ±0.6
$25,000 to $49,99939,738 ±1,81612.7% ±0.6
$50,000 to $74,99938,084 ±1,69912.2% ±0.5
$75,000 to $99,99934,458 ±1,46611.0% ±0.5
$100,000 to $149,99955,575 ±2,09317.7% ±0.7
$150,000 to $199,99937,681 ±1,27412.0% ±0.4
$200,000 or more65,850 ±1,67121.0% ±0.5

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Essex County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages74,710 ±3,2809.4% ±0.4
Under 1819,936 ±1,58211.9% ±0.9
18 to 5933,318 ±1,8077.8% ±0.4
60 and over21,456 ±1,36510.6% ±0.7

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Essex County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureEssex CountyMassachusetts
Housing units329,776 ±2243,030,406 ±453
Occupied95.0% ±0.391.9% ±0.2
Vacant5.0% ±0.38.1% ±0.2
Owner occupied63.5% ±0.762.5% ±0.3
Renter occupied36.5% ±0.737.5% ±0.2
Median home value$619,100 ±$3,976$562,100 ±$2,169
Median gross rent$1,756 ±$23$1,762 ±$9
Median year built1960 ±21964 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Essex County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino195,593 ±024.1% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic524,651 ±2,19164.5% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic28,297 ±1,1163.5% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic28,724 ±7183.5% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic292 ±89< 0.1% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic61 to 287< 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic6,542 ±1,1850.8% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic28,781 ±2,1673.5% ±0.3

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Essex County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state502,334 ±4,24361.8% ±0.5
Born in another state132,070 ±3,47916.2% ±0.4
Born a citizen outside the states23,205 ±1,6122.9% ±0.2
Born abroad155,445 ±3,50219.1% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens86,630 ±2,59310.7% ±0.3
Not citizens68,815 ±2,9198.5% ±0.4

Essex County among the counties of Massachusetts

3rd of 14 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Massachusetts page.

Counties of Massachusetts near Essex County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Middlesex County1,669,979+2.8%
Worcester County888,502+3.7%
Essex County826,653+2.3%
Suffolk County791,891+0.1%
Norfolk County739,749+2.2%
Bristol County593,640+2.9%
Plymouth County546,829+3.5%
Hampden County464,338+0.1%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved