Skip to content

Demographics of Coweta County, Georgia

Coweta County, Georgia had 160,240 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +13,494 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Coweta County, in four figures

160,240
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+9.2%
Change since July 2020
+13,494 people.
39.2 ±0.3
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$95,548 ±$2,278
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Coweta County, Georgia's population grew 9.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Coweta County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Coweta County, Georgia's population grew 9.2% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Coweta County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020146,746100.0100.0
2021150,010102.2100.2
2022152,950104.2100.7
2023156,166106.4101.6
2024158,178107.8102.5
2025160,240109.2103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Coweta County, Georgia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020146,746+587
2021150,010+3,264
2022152,950+2,940
2023156,166+3,216
2024158,178+2,012
2025160,240+2,062

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 39.2 ±0.3: for men 38.9 ±0.5 and for women 39.4 ±0.5. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Coweta County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 58,468 ±1085.5% ±0.1
5 to 1726,810 ±98417.5% ±0.6
18 to 2412,345 ±8838.1% ±0.6
25 to 4439,826 ±1,03226.1% ±0.7
45 to 6442,185 ±1,00127.6% ±0.7
65 and over23,218 ±1,01715.2% ±0.7

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $95,548 ±$2,278, and income per person $44,463 ±$1,253, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,353 ±$407 in Georgia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Coweta County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0005,250 ±5989.3% ±1.1
$25,000 to $49,9997,912 ±92514.1% ±1.6
$50,000 to $74,9998,758 ±85215.6% ±1.5
$75,000 to $99,9997,457 ±81613.3% ±1.4
$100,000 to $149,99911,680 ±76220.8% ±1.3
$150,000 to $199,9997,105 ±65312.6% ±1.2
$200,000 or more8,113 ±69214.4% ±1.2

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Coweta County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages11,259 ±1,4207.4% ±0.9
Under 183,168 ±5719.1% ±1.6
18 to 596,056 ±8857.2% ±1.0
60 and over2,035 ±3836.2% ±1.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Coweta County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureCoweta CountyGeorgia
Housing units59,197 ±864,541,835 ±1,384
Occupied95.1% ±0.789.7% ±0.2
Vacant4.9% ±0.710.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied78.4% ±1.465.7% ±0.4
Renter occupied21.6% ±1.434.3% ±0.2
Median home value$357,500 ±$7,248$303,300 ±$1,171
Median gross rent$1,488 ±$83$1,393 ±$6
Median year built1999 ±21992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Coweta County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino12,522 ±08.2% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic102,811 ±34267.3% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic27,767 ±87418.2% ±0.6
Asian alone, not Hispanic3,183 ±3622.1% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic30 to 92< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 80% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic709 ±3180.5% ±0.2
Two or more races, not Hispanic5,796 ±9233.8% ±0.6

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Coweta County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state81,153 ±2,63153.1% ±1.7
Born in another state59,657 ±2,32539.0% ±1.5
Born a citizen outside the states1,963 ±4761.3% ±0.3
Born abroad10,079 ±1,2116.6% ±0.8
Naturalized citizens4,605 ±7363.0% ±0.5
Not citizens5,474 ±1,0643.6% ±0.7

Coweta County among the counties of Georgia

16th of 159 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Georgia page.

Counties of Georgia near Coweta County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Richmond County206,559> −0.1%
Muscogee County202,171−2.3%
Paulding County190,996+12.7%
Houston County178,214+8.5%
Columbia County169,189+7.9%
Coweta County160,240+9.2%
Bibb County157,556+0.3%
Douglas County154,293+6.6%
Carroll County131,036+9.8%
Clarke County129,921+1.0%
Newton County125,583+11.2%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved