Skip to content

Demographics of Bulloch County, Georgia

Bulloch County, Georgia had 86,949 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +7,030 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Bulloch County, in four figures

86,949
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+8.8%
Change since July 2020
+7,030 people.
30.5 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$58,810 ±$2,738
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Bulloch County, Georgia's population grew 8.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Bulloch County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Bulloch County, Georgia's population grew 8.8% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Bulloch County, Georgia's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202079,919100.0100.0
202180,684101.0100.2
202283,011103.9100.7
202384,336105.5101.6
202485,598107.1102.5
202586,949108.8103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Bulloch County, Georgia on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202079,919+281
202180,684+765
202283,011+2,327
202384,336+1,325
202485,598+1,262
202586,949+1,351

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 30.5 ±0.2: for men 29.4 ±0.4 and for women 31.6 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bulloch County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 54,485 ±1845.4% ±0.2
5 to 1712,065 ±72214.6% ±0.9
18 to 2418,949 ±1,02022.9% ±1.2
25 to 4420,139 ±66124.4% ±0.8
45 to 6416,780 ±61320.3% ±0.7
65 and over10,265 ±68112.4% ±0.8

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $58,810 ±$2,738, and income per person $31,259 ±$2,770, in 2024 dollars. The median is $77,353 ±$407 in Georgia and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Bulloch County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0006,874 ±71622.3% ±2.3
$25,000 to $49,9996,279 ±67720.3% ±2.2
$50,000 to $74,9995,513 ±68817.9% ±2.2
$75,000 to $99,9994,318 ±51014.0% ±1.6
$100,000 to $149,9993,832 ±53812.4% ±1.7
$150,000 to $199,9992,354 ±4347.6% ±1.4
$200,000 or more1,686 ±3005.5% ±1.0

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Bulloch County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages17,415 ±1,40323.0% ±1.8
Under 184,031 ±65426.0% ±3.9
18 to 5911,585 ±93925.1% ±1.9
60 and over1,799 ±31712.8% ±2.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Bulloch County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureBulloch CountyGeorgia
Housing units34,182 ±914,541,835 ±1,384
Occupied90.3% ±1.489.7% ±0.2
Vacant9.7% ±1.510.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied53.1% ±1.965.7% ±0.4
Renter occupied46.9% ±2.534.3% ±0.2
Median home value$222,500 ±$11,281$303,300 ±$1,171
Median gross rent$995 ±$42$1,393 ±$6
Median year built1995 ±11992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bulloch County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino4,263 ±05.2% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic50,809 ±25561.5% ±0.3
Black alone, not Hispanic23,214 ±51128.1% ±0.6
Asian alone, not Hispanic1,195 ±1741.4% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic28 to 154< 0.1% to 0.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 790% to 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic138 to 4580.2% to 0.6%
Two or more races, not Hispanic2,782 ±6163.4% ±0.7

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Bulloch County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state57,519 ±1,32269.6% ±1.6
Born in another state20,653 ±1,29925.0% ±1.6
Born a citizen outside the states1,207 ±3271.5% ±0.4
Born abroad3,304 ±5734.0% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens1,568 ±4121.9% ±0.5
Not citizens1,736 ±3382.1% ±0.4

Bulloch County among the counties of Georgia

32nd of 159 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the Georgia page.

Counties of Georgia near Bulloch County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Floyd County101,378+2.8%
Barrow County99,773+18.7%
Jackson County99,265+29.3%
Rockdale County98,416+5.2%
Glynn County87,599+3.7%
Bulloch County86,949+8.8%
Dougherty County82,616−3.0%
Effingham County74,397+14.1%
Troup County72,844+5.0%
Spalding County70,775+4.9%
Liberty County70,313+7.6%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved