Record · District
Yreka Union High
A public school district in Yreka, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 650
- Students enrolled
- 39.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 73.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,385
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 650 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,639th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 822nd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,385 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 61% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Yreka Union High spent $19,783 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,937 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $19,783 | $13.7 million | 692 |
| FY2023 | $17,385 | $12.7 million | 733 |
| FY2022 | $15,253 | $11.6 million | 759 |
| FY2021 | $13,683 | $9.5 million | 697 |
| FY2020 | $14,445 | $9.4 million | 650 |
| FY2019 | $15,302 | $9.6 million | 629 |
| FY2018 | $14,574 | $8.9 million | 612 |
| FY2017 | $13,691 | $8.7 million | 634 |
| FY2016 | $13,685 | $8.8 million | 645 |
| FY2015 | $12,173 | $8.2 million | 670 |
| FY2014 | $10,549 | $7.6 million | 721 |
| FY2013 | $9,380 | $6.8 million | 722 |
| FY2012 | $10,266 | $7.1 million | 695 |
| FY2011 | $10,394 | $7.3 million | 700 |
| FY2010 | $10,428 | $7.3 million | 704 |
| FY2009 | $11,793 | $8.5 million | 721 |
| FY2008 | $10,251 | $8.2 million | 796 |
| FY2007 | $9,813 | $7.8 million | 796 |
| FY2006 | $9,091 | $7.5 million | 828 |
| FY2005 | $7,937 | $7.1 million | 889 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 10.2% |
| State | $9.2 million | 54.6% |
| Local | $5.9 million | 35.3% |
| Total | $16.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Discovery High | 29 |
| Yreka High | 612 |
| Yreka Union High Community Day | 9 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0643410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved