Worthington
A public school district in Worthington, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 76
- Students enrolled
- 7.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,737
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 76 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,847th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 390th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,737 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 88% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Worthington spent $26,247 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,273 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $26,247 | $1.9 million | 73 |
| FY2023 | $25,737 | $2.0 million | 76 |
| FY2022 | $29,119 | $2.0 million | 67 |
| FY2021 | $18,571 | $1.2 million | 63 |
| FY2020 | $16,273 | $1.4 million | 88 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $0 | 74 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 62 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 60 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 49 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $14.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $16.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $478.0 thousand | 39.3% |
| State | $635.0 thousand | 52.2% |
| Local | $103.0 thousand | 8.5% |
| Total | $1.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| R. H. Conwell | 76 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 2513260
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved