Wiseburn Unified
A public school district in El Segundo, California, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,538
- Students enrolled
- 100
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 251.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,501
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,538 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,788th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 431st of 1,976 in California. Larger than 78% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,501 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Wiseburn Unified spent $15,501 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,700 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15,501 | $38.6 million | 2,491 |
| FY2022 | $13,605 | $33.7 million | 2,478 |
| FY2021 | $12,184 | $30.4 million | 2,498 |
| FY2020 | $12,008 | $30.1 million | 2,506 |
| FY2019 | $12,098 | $30.5 million | 2,525 |
| FY2018 | $6,428 | $28.9 million | 4,495 |
| FY2017 | $6,654 | $28.6 million | 4,301 |
| FY2016 | $6,700 | $27.7 million | 4,129 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 4,065 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.9 million | 2.9% |
| State | $26.8 million | 39.8% |
| Local | $38.5 million | 57.3% |
| Total | $67.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Aviation Elementary | 439 |
| Del Aire Elementary | 612 |
| Hollyglen Elementary | 518 |
| Success Learning Center | 14 |
| Wiseburn Middle | 953 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0601428
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved