Skip to content

Willow Creek High School

A public school district in Willow Creek, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

7
Students enrolled
2.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
5.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$58,000
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 7 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,718th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 377th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 76 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $58,000 in fiscal year 2023
More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Willow Creek High School spent $58,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $18,929 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Willow Creek High School spent $58,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $18,929 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$58,000$522.0 thousand9
FY2022$40,091$441.0 thousand11
FY2021$54,000$432.0 thousand8
FY2020$41,000$451.0 thousand11
FY2019$52,333$471.0 thousand9
FY2018$54,875$439.0 thousand8
FY2017not reported$387.0 thousandnot reported
FY2016$46,500$465.0 thousand10
FY2015not reported$457.0 thousandnot reported
FY2014$34,400$516.0 thousand15
FY2013$27,000$459.0 thousand17
FY2012$30,875$494.0 thousand16
FY2011$37,214$521.0 thousand14
FY2010$36,929$517.0 thousand14
FY2009$32,733$491.0 thousand15
FY2008$27,222$490.0 thousand18
FY2007$19,957$459.0 thousand23
FY2006$19,346$503.0 thousand26
FY2005$18,929$530.0 thousand28

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Willow Creek High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$23.0 thousand4.2%
State$331.0 thousand60.7%
Local$191.0 thousand35.0%
Total$545.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Willow Creek High School
SchoolStudents
Willow Creek High School7

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
Willow Creek H S
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not applicable
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3028170

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved