Williston Basin 7
A public school district in Williston, North Dakota, with 11 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,414
- Students enrolled
- 380.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 798.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,026
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,414 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,772nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 6th of 168 in North Dakota. Larger than 90% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,026 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Williston Basin 7 spent $14,990 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,430 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,990 | $78.5 million | 5,235 |
| FY2023 | $13,026 | $69.0 million | 5,294 |
| FY2022 | $13,430 | $69.1 million | 5,143 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.5 million | 7.5% |
| State | $39.1 million | 45.0% |
| Local | $41.3 million | 47.5% |
| Total | $86.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
11 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- WILLISTON BASIN 7
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3800405
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Dakota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Dakota — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Dakota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2021 to 2024.
Data retrieved