Record · District
Westminster School District
A public school district in Westminster, Vermont, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 169
- Students enrolled
- 24.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 54.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- Not applicable
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 169 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,402nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 88th of 117 in Vermont. Larger than 13% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Westminster School District spent $14,133 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,792 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,133 | $2.5 million | 180 |
| FY2023 | not reported | not reported | 188 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2019 | $10,755 | $2.5 million | 233 |
| FY2018 | $10,697 | $2.7 million | 254 |
| FY2017 | $9,058 | $2.7 million | 295 |
| FY2016 | $9,184 | $2.5 million | 277 |
| FY2015 | $9,439 | $2.5 million | 269 |
| FY2014 | $11,093 | $3.2 million | 290 |
| FY2013 | $11,010 | $3.4 million | 306 |
| FY2012 | $10,410 | $3.3 million | 315 |
| FY2011 | $13,611 | $3.2 million | 234 |
| FY2010 | $13,704 | $3.5 million | 253 |
| FY2009 | $15,596 | $3.5 million | 223 |
| FY2008 | $17,098 | $3.5 million | 204 |
| FY2007 | $15,137 | $3.2 million | 212 |
| FY2006 | $15,881 | $3.2 million | 202 |
| FY2005 | $14,792 | $3.1 million | 212 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | Not applicable | |
| State | Not applicable | |
| Local | Not applicable | |
| Total | Not applicable |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Westminster Schools | 169 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- Supervisory union
- 047
- NCES district ID
- 5008970
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Vermont — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Vermont — A to Z, each with its page.
- Vermont on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved