Skip to content

Watsonville Prep District

A public school district in Watsonville, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

488
Students enrolled
20.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
81.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,480
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 488 in 2024–25
Ranks 11,114th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,008th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,480 in fiscal year 2023
More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Watsonville Prep District spent $15,480 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,548 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Watsonville Prep District spent $15,480 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,548 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$15,480$6.1 million396
FY2022$15,023$4.6 million308
FY2021$17,014$3.7 million220
FY2020$15,548$2.6 million168
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Watsonville Prep District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$336.0 thousand4.8%
State$6.2 million88.1%
Local$501.0 thousand7.1%
Total$7.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Watsonville Prep District
SchoolStudents
Watsonville Prep488

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0602497

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved