Skip to content

Wasatch Waldorf Charter School

A public school district in Holladay, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

625
Students enrolled
33.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
77.9
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,630
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 625 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,847th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 80th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,630 in fiscal year 2023
More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Wasatch Waldorf Charter School spent $8,630 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,630 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Wasatch Waldorf Charter School spent $8,630 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,630 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$8,630$5.5 million632
FY2022$7,625$4.7 million622
FY2021$7,333$4.7 million639
FY2020$6,638$4.2 million638
FY2019$6,034$3.8 million625
FY2018$23,211$12.9 million555
FY2017$6,630$3.4 million513
FY2016not reported$141.0 thousandnot reported
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Wasatch Waldorf Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$365.0 thousand5.6%
State$5.7 million87.2%
Local$475.0 thousand7.3%
Total$6.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Wasatch Waldorf Charter School
SchoolStudents
Wasatch Waldorf Charter School625

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4900185

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved