Voyage Academy
A public school district in Clinton, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 528
- Students enrolled
- 22.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 50.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,523
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 528 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,694th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 88th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 39% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,523 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 106 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Voyage Academy spent $7,523 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,412 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,523 | $3.9 million | 522 |
| FY2022 | $7,004 | $3.7 million | 529 |
| FY2021 | $6,516 | $3.4 million | 525 |
| FY2020 | $6,197 | $3.3 million | 532 |
| FY2019 | $6,124 | $3.2 million | 525 |
| FY2018 | $5,461 | $2.9 million | 532 |
| FY2017 | $5,081 | $2.7 million | 533 |
| FY2016 | $5,193 | $2.8 million | 533 |
| FY2015 | $5,891 | $3.1 million | 530 |
| FY2014 | $4,412 | $2.2 million | 500 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $119.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $342.0 thousand | 6.6% |
| State | $4.6 million | 89.3% |
| Local | $214.0 thousand | 4.1% |
| Total | $5.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Voyage Academy | 528 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900160
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved