Skip to content

Vertus Charter School

A public school district in Rochester, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

348
Students enrolled
0
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$19,149
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 348 in 2024–25
Ranks 12,741st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 836th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $19,149 in fiscal year 2023
More than 70% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Vertus Charter School spent $19,149 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,825 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Vertus Charter School spent $19,149 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $17,825 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$19,149$6.0 million315
FY2022$19,757$5.3 million267
FY2021$19,696$5.0 million253
FY2020$17,825$5.0 million280
FY2019not reportednot reported286
FY2018not reportednot reported288
FY2017not reportednot reported251
FY2016not reportednot reported137
FY2015not reportednot reported103

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Vertus Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Vertus Charter School
SchoolStudents
Vertus Charter School348

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
VERTUS CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601117

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved