Skip to content

Vanguard Academy

A public school district in West Valley City, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

623
Students enrolled
29.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
98.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,641
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 623 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,861st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 81st of 155 in Utah. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,641 in fiscal year 2023
More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Vanguard Academy spent $9,641 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,800 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Vanguard Academy spent $9,641 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,800 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,641$5.2 million538
FY2022$8,408$4.3 million507
FY2021$8,857$4.1 million462
FY2020$7,246$3.4 million463
FY2019$6,798$3.1 million451
FY2018$5,330$2.3 million440
FY2017$5,181$2.0 million381
FY2016$4,800$1.4 million300
FY2015not reported$579.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Vanguard Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.0 million15.0%
State$5.6 million83.8%
Local$87.0 thousand1.3%
Total$6.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Vanguard Academy
SchoolStudents
Vanguard Academy623

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900183

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved