Valor Education
A public school district in Austin, Texas, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,127
- Students enrolled
- 211.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 380.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,432
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,127 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,353rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 238th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 86% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,432 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Valor Education spent $10,432 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,660 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,432 | $22.5 million | 2,158 |
| FY2022 | $9,618 | $13.3 million | 1,378 |
| FY2021 | $8,280 | $9.0 million | 1,091 |
| FY2020 | $9,464 | $5.0 million | 532 |
| FY2019 | $8,660 | $4.0 million | 459 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 4.3% |
| State | $20.4 million | 75.0% |
| Local | $5.6 million | 20.7% |
| Total | $27.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Valor Kyle | 907 |
| Valor Leander | 380 |
| Valor North Austin | 1,134 |
| Valor San Antonio | 342 |
| Valor South Austin | 1,364 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- VALOR EDUCATION
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801461
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2023.
Data retrieved