Skip to content

Valley Academy

A public school district in Hurricane, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

642
Students enrolled
34.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
82.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,002
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 642 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,710th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 79th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,002 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Valley Academy spent $10,002 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $3,785 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Valley Academy spent $10,002 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $3,785 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,002$5.3 million529
FY2022$8,423$4.3 million513
FY2021$8,188$4.1 million500
FY2020$7,952$3.5 million442
FY2019$7,316$2.9 million399
FY2018$7,357$2.6 million350
FY2017$7,486$2.2 million296
FY2016$6,444$2.3 million356
FY2015$5,124$2.1 million412
FY2014$5,074$2.1 million418
FY2013$3,785$1.7 million437
FY2012not reported$101.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Valley Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$798.0 thousand13.4%
State$5.0 million84.1%
Local$150.0 thousand2.5%
Total$5.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Valley Academy
SchoolStudents
Valley Academy642

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
4900158

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved