Vallecito Union
A public school district in Avery, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 597
- Students enrolled
- 30.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 87.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,854
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 597 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,070th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 871st of 1,976 in California. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,854 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 64% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Vallecito Union spent $17,854 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,182 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17,854 | $10.5 million | 590 |
| FY2022 | $16,676 | $9.4 million | 565 |
| FY2021 | $16,182 | $8.8 million | 544 |
| FY2020 | $14,129 | $8.4 million | 598 |
| FY2019 | $15,430 | $9.0 million | 584 |
| FY2018 | $14,550 | $8.3 million | 567 |
| FY2017 | $13,394 | $7.9 million | 592 |
| FY2016 | $13,371 | $7.5 million | 564 |
| FY2015 | $11,951 | $6.9 million | 577 |
| FY2014 | $12,475 | $7.2 million | 581 |
| FY2013 | $11,047 | $6.6 million | 599 |
| FY2012 | $10,413 | $6.9 million | 661 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 663 |
| FY2010 | $10,686 | $8.1 million | 755 |
| FY2009 | $11,072 | $8.8 million | 795 |
| FY2008 | $10,393 | $8.8 million | 850 |
| FY2007 | $8,844 | $7.7 million | 871 |
| FY2006 | $7,945 | $7.2 million | 910 |
| FY2005 | $7,182 | $6.8 million | 940 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 8.6% |
| State | $3.1 million | 23.4% |
| Local | $9.0 million | 67.9% |
| Total | $13.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Albert A. Michelson Elementary | 226 |
| Avery Middle | 199 |
| Hazel Fischer Elementary | 172 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0640680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved