Record · District
Valentine Elementary District (4380)
A public school district in Truxton, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 87
- Students enrolled
- 6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,352
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 87 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,683rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 554th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,352 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 47% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Valentine Elementary District (4380) spent $21,281 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,212 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $21,281 | $1.9 million | 89 |
| FY2023 | $15,352 | $1.4 million | 91 |
| FY2022 | $12,728 | $1.2 million | 92 |
| FY2021 | $13,216 | $1.2 million | 88 |
| FY2020 | $11,183 | $1.0 million | 93 |
| FY2019 | $10,978 | $1.0 million | 92 |
| FY2018 | $7,337 | $719,000 | 98 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $16,000 | not reported |
| FY2016 | $8,850 | $708,000 | 80 |
| FY2015 | $14,449 | $1.1 million | 78 |
| FY2014 | $8,913 | $713,000 | 80 |
| FY2013 | $5,901 | $419,000 | 71 |
| FY2012 | $6,653 | $499,000 | 75 |
| FY2011 | $9,395 | $714,000 | 76 |
| FY2010 | $14,328 | $874,000 | 61 |
| FY2009 | $9,606 | $682,000 | 71 |
| FY2008 | $10,136 | $669,000 | 66 |
| FY2007 | $9,057 | $634,000 | 70 |
| FY2006 | $10,180 | $621,000 | 61 |
| FY2005 | $10,212 | $531,000 | 52 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $598,000 | 35.8% |
| State | $866,000 | 51.8% |
| Local | $208,000 | 12.4% |
| Total | $1.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Valentine Elementary School | 87 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0408880
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved