Skip to content

Utah Connections Academy

A public school district in Salt Lake City, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,052
Students enrolled
42.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
70.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,958
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,052 in 2024–25
Ranks 7,222nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 57th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,958 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Utah Connections Academy spent $9,958 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,647 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Utah Connections Academy spent $9,958 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,647 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,958$10.2 million1,020
FY2022$8,634$9.3 million1,078
FY2021$7,584$9.4 million1,243
FY2020$8,438$7.4 million877
FY2019$6,817$7.7 million1,134
FY2018$7,209$7.4 million1,022
FY2017$7,567$7.0 million927
FY2016$6,304$5.7 million905
FY2015$11,574$9.6 million829
FY2014$8,114$5.6 million687
FY2013$7,259$3.2 million436
FY2012$8,647$2.4 million272
FY2011not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Utah Connections Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$816.0 thousand7.6%
State$9.9 million92.4%
Local$1.0 thousand< 0.1%
Total$10.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Utah Connections Academy
SchoolStudents
Utah Connections Academy1,052

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900151

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved