Universal Academy Charter School
A public school district in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 679
- Students enrolled
- 37.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 103.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,731
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 679 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,438th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 236th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,731 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 22% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Universal Academy Charter School spent $12,731 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,168 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,731 | $6.3 million | 498 |
| FY2022 | $14,498 | $6.3 million | 438 |
| FY2021 | $11,499 | $4.9 million | 427 |
| FY2020 | $10,271 | $4.2 million | 409 |
| FY2019 | $9,829 | $4.0 million | 403 |
| FY2018 | $9,530 | $3.1 million | 330 |
| FY2017 | $8,713 | $2.6 million | 293 |
| FY2016 | $8,648 | $2.2 million | 256 |
| FY2015 | $9,168 | $1.5 million | 167 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 14.3% |
| State | $6.7 million | 84.0% |
| Local | $129.0 thousand | 1.6% |
| Total | $8.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Universal Academy Elementary | 411 |
| Universal Academy Middle/High | 154 |
| Universal Academy South Elementary | 103 |
| Universal Academy South Middle/High | 11 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 11
- NCES district ID
- 2700393
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved