Union County Vocational-Technical School District
A public school district in Scotch Plains, New Jersey, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,703
- Students enrolled
- 144.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 259.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,098
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,703 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,155th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 228th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,098 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 82% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Union County Vocational-Technical School District spent $23,098 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,071 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $23,098 | $38.5 million | 1,668 |
| FY2022 | $21,224 | $35.4 million | 1,666 |
| FY2021 | $19,468 | $31.8 million | 1,633 |
| FY2020 | $19,219 | $31.8 million | 1,654 |
| FY2019 | $18,174 | $29.3 million | 1,613 |
| FY2018 | $17,180 | $27.0 million | 1,571 |
| FY2017 | $17,174 | $25.7 million | 1,499 |
| FY2016 | $17,183 | $24.2 million | 1,411 |
| FY2015 | $14,602 | $24.0 million | 1,647 |
| FY2014 | $16,718 | $22.4 million | 1,340 |
| FY2013 | $16,086 | $21.2 million | 1,316 |
| FY2012 | $16,617 | $21.5 million | 1,292 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $20.4 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $19,071 | $21.0 million | 1,101 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $19.2 million | not reported |
| FY2008 | not reported | $18.4 million | not reported |
| FY2007 | not reported | $17.5 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $16.2 million | not reported |
| FY2005 | not reported | $14.9 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.1 million | 4.5% |
| State | $22.5 million | 47.2% |
| Local | $23.0 million | 48.3% |
| Total | $47.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Academy For Allied Health Sciences | 308 |
| Academy For Information Technology | 307 |
| Academy For Performing Arts | 242 |
| Raymond J. Lesniak Experience Strength & Hope Recovery High School | 10 |
| Simon Youth Academy | 4 |
| Union County Career & Technical Institute | 67 |
| Union County Magnet High School | 297 |
| Union County Tech | 502 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3418040
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved