Skip to content

U S Grant

A public school district in Bethel, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

396
Students enrolled
31.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
84
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,217
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 396 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,192nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 706th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,217 in fiscal year 2023
More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

U S Grant spent $20,217 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $20,196 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

U S Grant spent $20,217 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $20,196 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$20,217$7.3 million360
FY2022$20,196$6.7 million332
FY2021not reported$6.4 million0
FY2020not reported$6.4 million0
FY2019not reported$6.6 million0
FY2018not reported$6.4 million0
FY2017not reported$6.6 million0
FY2016not reported$6.5 million0
FY2015not reported$6.7 million0
FY2014not reported$6.8 million0
FY2013not reported$6.3 million0
FY2012not reported$6.3 million0
FY2011not reported$6.4 million0
FY2010not reported$6.2 million0
FY2009not reported$6.0 million0
FY2008not reported$5.7 million0
FY2007not reported$5.7 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$5.7 million0
FY2005not reported$5.3 million0

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to U S Grant by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$500.0 thousand5.7%
State$4.5 million52.2%
Local$3.7 million42.1%
Total$8.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in U S Grant
SchoolStudents
U S Grant396

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Service agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3906280

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved